Newcastle Elementary School District

WATER QUALITY TESTING RESULTS

April 5, 2018

Dear Newcastle School Community:

While students have been getting ready for academic testing, we have been waiting for the results of our water testing. Great news!  NEWCASTLE SCHOOL DISTRICT’S WATER IS FREE FROM HARMFUL LEAD LEVELS!

Beginning January 1, 2018, California Assembly Bill 746 requires community water systems to test lead levels, by July 1, 2019, in drinking water at all California public K-12 school sites that were constructed before January 1, 2010.

Why Test School Drinking Water for Lead?

High levels of lead in drinking water can cause serious health problems. If lead is found at any water outlet at levels above 20 parts per billion (ppb), U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) recommends taking action to reduce the lead.

Is Our School’s Drinking Water Safe?

Yes, our schools’ water is safe. Newcastle Elementary School District worked with Placer County Water Agency (PCWA) to test our drinking water for lead. Water samples were collected on March 21st. Samples were taken from Newcastle Elementary and Charter at both upper and lower ends, Harvest Ridge Charter, and Onorato campuses.  Adhering to the required protocols, each site had samples drawn from 6 different areas of the campus.  The results of the testing came back today. 

Newcastle Elementary and Charter- No Detection of Lead

Onorato Campus- No Detection of Lead

Harvest Ridge Charter- Of the 6 samples tested, 5 resulted in No Detection of Lead. 1 of the 6 samples tested at a low level of lead - 8.7 parts per billion which is well below the State required action level of 15 parts per billion.

How Can I Learn More?

You can see a copy of all of our water testing results at the school district’s central office, open Monday to Friday from 9:00am-4:00pm, and on our website at (www.newcastle.k12.ca.us). For more information about water quality in our schools, please contact Jeff Mize, Director of Facilities and Maintenance for the Newcastle Elementary School District, 916 259-2832. For information about water quality and sampling for lead at home, contact your local water supplier or state drinking water agency.

Sincerely,

Denny Rush, Superintendent